IE10 and below are not supported.

Contact us for any help on browser support


Privacy Notice

Participation in this initiative is voluntary. Questions asked or comments received are for information gathering purposes only and will not be used to identify respondents. Any reporting of data and analysis based on submissions will be aggregated or anonymized. Raw data may be released online; however, any personal identifying information will be removed prior to disclosure. Natural Resources Canada (NRCan) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals, including safeguarding the confidentiality of information provided by individuals and institutions.

Personal information collected by NRCan and the Government of Canada is protected from disclosure to unauthorized persons and/or agencies pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act. Individuals to whom the personal information pertains have the right to the protection of and access to their personal information under the Privacy Act, subject to certain exceptions and exemptions. The individual must draw a distinction between personal information held by NRCan and that held by other institutions or jurisdictions.

Submission of your personal information constitutes your consent to the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of your personal information by NRCan. This information is being collected and used under the department’s legislative authority for the purpose of modernizing the National Energy Board. This information will be retained for a period of 5 years after last use in accordance with the department’s retention and disposition schedule.

The personal information collected for the modernization of the National Energy Board under the Natural Resources Act, appears in Personal Information Bank (PSU 938) for which is described within InfoSource using the following link Outreach Activities (PSU 938).

For inquiries concerning the treatment of personal information in the custody of NRCan, individuals may contact Christopher Piercey, Team Lead of the National Energy Board Modernization Secretariat at NRCan, at Christopher.Piercey@canada.ca. Alternatively, individuals may also contact NRCan’s Access to Information and Privacy Office at 580 Booth St, 11th Floor, Ottawa, ON K1A 0E8 or by email at nrcan.atip-aiprp.rncan@canada.ca for access to their personal information pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act and Access to Information Acts.